Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Escort Live! > Escort Live! for Android

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old December 31st, 2011
Cusp's Avatar
Cusp Cusp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Santa Barbara, California
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotstocks View Post
Where do you see the done option? I know I don't have it, the box with the 2 numbers is the only thing on the screen. Do you have to hit any fancy key inputs to see the done?
I was successful with getting the firmware updated using an Epic 4g running Droid 2.3.5. For the x50 where was two boxes. The first box asked for the first two digits of the SN which on mine was 03 then a second box wanted the last digit which on mine is 4. Four from the M4 which denotes that it is a supported x50 M4 version. When I updated my Redline, the first two digits were enough for the AP to identify the detector. Is your phone stock? Meaning you are not running some 3rd party ROM.
__________________
RedLine on a Samsung Galaxy S III Android Jelly Bean 4.1.2. Settings: Highway X, K, KaSW off, Ka 5,8 on. Tech/Spectrum On, Pilot A. Waze. Escort Live on hold until the dysfunctional background issue get resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 31st, 2011
hotstocks hotstocks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 184
Default

I got it used, it is running the normal Sprint rom, but does have superuser.
So I guess it is the stock rom with root privledges or something. Never had a problem with a missing box in any menus like this app. I only get one box to input the first two digits and nothing else on the whole screen, no done, no other box, and no way to input the numbers. I just checked and I have Android version 2.3.3 by HTC, everything should be good. I don't know if 2.3.5 is available for my phone EVO 4g
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 2nd, 2012
hotstocks hotstocks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 184
Default

Please post when you get it working on your EVO 4g,
or if you can't enter the serial numbers like me, with no
DONE box present.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 3rd, 2012
gideup25 gideup25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Smile problems with updates also

Guys I have the htc evo also I really had a *** ache updating my 9500 ix I also have the z4 laser shifter which I installed. Once I finally updated. This smartcord and app worked like a dream call escort and get updated don't send it back yet.
No lockups no problems getting calls it works like a dream.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 3rd, 2012
xquizet xquizet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: mississippi
Posts: 40
Default

i have the evo 4g... cord is out for delivery today so i will get it this evening..probably play with it tomorrow... i'll give info as to how it goes!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
failed, firmware, smartcord

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 Escort Inc.