Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Installed Detector Systems > MAX Ci and MAX Ci 360

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 1st, 2019
DrShafty DrShafty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Default New Max CI 360 Install, no alerts

Was running 9500ci with K off, and Max 360 windshield concurrently. Just moved to new car and had Escort dealer install Maxci360.

At this time there is a CANBUS issue which the Escort rep stated would not affect the radar receivers, but the laser shifters might not work. Dealer will update the install to rectify the CANBUS issue.

Since install a week ago, the unit shows active, but the only alerts we are getting are KA false. IE, static K band neighborhood speed displays(such as in school zone) are alerting as KA, which they are not. Further, coming home last night the unit informed that my home was a 'speed trap'.

The install was professional.

Any other new installs seeing similar problems?

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 1st, 2019
DrShafty DrShafty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Default

To be clear. The ONLY alert that is occurring with the Max ci is false Ka. No other alerts, regardless of LEO proximity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 1st, 2019
DrShafty DrShafty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Default

FWIW, the unit is installed in a 2013 Panamera Turbo. For some reason this car and a few others have conflict per the CANBUS. However it should not be the case that the unit (set to AutoNox) returns NO alerts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 3rd, 2019
06142020 06142020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrShafty View Post
FWIW, the unit is installed in a 2013 Panamera Turbo. For some reason this car and a few others have conflict per the CANBUS. However it should not be the case that the unit (set to AutoNox) returns NO alerts.
How/why is the Ci interacting with the CANBUS? Do you have some sort of custom integration?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 4th, 2019
Warehouser Warehouser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06142020 View Post
How/why is the Ci interacting with the CANBUS? Do you have some sort of custom integration?
Mid-City?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 6th, 2019
DrShafty DrShafty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Default

CANBUS may be mis statement. I am told by the manufacturer that the 'start/stop' engine feature on my Porsche and some other cars creates a voltage variance which throws and error.
The dealer is going to install a voltage stabilizer to correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 6th, 2019
06142020 06142020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrShafty View Post
CANBUS may be mis statement. I am told by the manufacturer that the 'start/stop' engine feature on my Porsche and some other cars creates a voltage variance which throws and error.
The dealer is going to install a voltage stabilizer to correct.
That makes sense. Do you know how they currently have it wired? Ideally it would be connected directly to the battery, with a 12v relay tied to an ignition switched circuit.

Please let us know if the voltage stabilizer solves your problem!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 7th, 2019
Esc0rtFan's Avatar
Esc0rtFan Esc0rtFan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06142020 View Post
That makes sense. Do you know how they currently have it wired? Ideally it would be connected directly to the battery, with a 12v relay tied to an ignition switched circuit.

Please let us know if the voltage stabilizer solves your problem!
The voltage stabilizer is a great idea and hopefully will solve this. Please let us know either way I am curious.
__________________
I use the following Escort Products

Escort Redline EX
Max360c with wifi
M1 Dash cam with both detectors
Escort Live
ZR5 Shifters
------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 11th, 2019
DrShafty DrShafty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esc0rtFan View Post
The voltage stabilizer is a great idea and hopefully will solve this. Please let us know either way I am curious.
Installed the voltage stabilizer today. Still have the 2 errors: Replace S1 and Replace S2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 Escort Inc.