Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Escort Live! > Escort Live! General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 31st, 2017
nikesens nikesens is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 116
Default Escort Live

Why is it when I have el on and it knows what the speed limit is suppose to be it reads 1 km lower. For example if its 100 km/hr speed limit my 360 reads 99km/hr. I thought there was an update threw the app to fix this but maybe not. Anyone know why it does this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 31st, 2017
TBNTX's Avatar
TBNTX TBNTX is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 5,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikesens View Post
Why is it when I have el on and it knows what the speed limit is suppose to be it reads 1 km lower. For example if its 100 km/hr speed limit my 360 reads 99km/hr. I thought there was an update threw the app to fix this but maybe not. Anyone know why it does this? Thanks
Escort Live uses the GPS antenna from your smartphone, while the speed displayed on the Max 360 comes from its own built-in GPS antenna, so it's possible to have different speeds appearing. A 1 kph difference is negligible.
__________________


Countermeasures:

Radar Detectors: Redline EX, Max 360, & others plus Escort Live!
LIDAR Defense: Escort LSP + Veil G4
Phone: Apple iPhone 6s (128 GB) + AT&T
CB: Midland 75-822
HAM: Yaesu FT-7900R, Baofeng UV-5R, UV-3R
Scanner: GRE PSR-500 (Triple-trunking)
GPS: iPhone 6s with GPS Plus and Waze
Dashcam: Thinkware F750 (backup: DOD LS430W)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 31st, 2017
yellowtang yellowtang is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBNTX View Post
Escort Live uses the GPS antenna from your smartphone, while the speed displayed on the Max 360 comes from its own built-in GPS antenna, so it's possible to have different speeds appearing. A 1 kph difference is negligible.
I think he is talking about the PSL data, not the actually GPS Speed. I have seen this reported before, either on this forum or another. Something to do with the math conversion from MPH to KPH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 31st, 2017
nikesens nikesens is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 116
Default

i guess maybe I didn't explain good enough I am talking the speed that escort figures is the speed limit, not the speed I am travelling. Know what I mean?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 31st, 2017
flylow7f39 flylow7f39 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikesens View Post
the speed limit is suppose to be it reads 1 km lower. For example if its 100 km/hr speed limit my 360 reads 99km/hr.
Is it off at lower speeds too?

If not I'm thinking that the maximum limit might be software limited to 99 for the PSL (Posted Speed Limit).

No roads in the US have 100mph PSL so I can't check my theory.

Escort gets the PSL database from a third party provider.

Last edited by flylow7f39; March 31st, 2017 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 31st, 2017
EscortRadar's Avatar
EscortRadar EscortRadar is offline
Official Escort Rep
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14,916
Default

It has to do with how the detector is rounding the speed limit data that it receives from Escort Live. If I remember correctly, the app should show the correct speed limit (eg 100kph).
__________________

Escort Radar customer service is available from 9am-5:30pm Eastern Time Mon-Fri at 1-800-543-1608 or by live chat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 2nd, 2017
nikesens nikesens is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 116
Default

It does it at all speeds. If the speed limit is 60 km/hr it reads 59 if it's 80 km/hr it reads 79. I'm sure there's a way escort could make it show the correct psl for the road.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1 Week Ago
Parisica Parisica is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Default Max 360 speed limits STILL off by 1km/hr!

So I understand this problem is in the way the radar detector rounds the data, but what Canadian data was ever entered in mph anyway? Is this super annoying error ever going to be fixed in my $1000 radar detector? I expect better from a radar detector that ended up costing me $1000.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2017 Escort Inc.