Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Windshield Radar Detectors > ESCORT iXc

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 15th, 2020
k9kids's Avatar
k9kids k9kids is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 6
Default Actual speed on unit is +1mph

My speedometer and the Escort Live app read the same mph. The speed on the iXc is always indicating 1mph higher.

Which one do you believe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 14th, 2020
Darkmann Darkmann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k9kids View Post
My speedometer and the Escort Live app read the same mph. The speed on the iXc is always indicating 1mph higher.

Which one do you believe?
Believe your speedometer.

The accuracy on the iXc display (and Escort Live, I believe, and most likely all GPS based speed detecting units) are not accurate to the point, and they don't have to be, because, as far as I know, unlike your speedo, there is no requirement for these devices to meet some established calibration standard. I have 4 or 5 of the iXc and only one truly coincides with my speedometer. The others are within +/- 1 to 2 mph of what my speedo displays.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 19th, 2020
Bbb1919 Bbb1919 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 65
Default

Keep in mind that depending on what Kind of car you are driving your speedometer might be inaccurate ( usually some manufacturers set it up to show a higher speed than the one you actually have)
I will give you some personal examples :
VW Passat it was always for me 5-6 KM/h under the real speed
VW Jetta same as above
Mitsubishi Outlander - 6-8% difference depending on the speed
Nissan Altima 6 KM/h under
Toyota Venza 100% spot on
Ford/s Different models 100% spot on
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
Darkmann Darkmann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bbb1919 View Post
Keep in mind that depending on what Kind of car you are driving your speedometer might be inaccurate ( usually some manufacturers set it up to show a higher speed than the one you actually have)
I will give you some personal examples :
VW Passat it was always for me 5-6 KM/h under the real speed
VW Jetta same as above
Mitsubishi Outlander - 6-8% difference depending on the speed
Nissan Altima 6 KM/h under
Toyota Venza 100% spot on
Ford/s Different models 100% spot on
Excellent observation. BMWs also tend to be conservative.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 Escort Inc.