Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Windshield Radar Detectors > MAX 360c

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
dke850 dke850 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default Speed is one km off

I tried searching the forum for information, but to no avail. The speed display, bother the actual vehicle speed (which I know is based on the GPS) and speed limit indicator (white on the far left side of the display) are ALWAYS EXACTLY 1 km off (lower) what it should be. I get the gps may/does not 100% accurately show one their spend... but the max speed limit inidicator too? That makes no sense.

Any ideas what Iím doing wrong? Iíve updated the firmware. Any help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
TBNTX's Avatar
TBNTX TBNTX is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 6,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dke850 View Post
I tried searching the forum for information, but to no avail. The speed display, bother the actual vehicle speed (which I know is based on the GPS) and speed limit indicator (white on the far left side of the display) are ALWAYS EXACTLY 1 km off (lower) what it should be. I get the gps may/does not 100% accurately show one their spend... but the max speed limit inidicator too? That makes no sense.

Any ideas what I’m doing wrong? I’ve updated the firmware. Any help will be appreciated.
It is common practice for car manufacturers to "over-state" the driving speed shown on the dashboard. As such, the GPS speed will actually be shown as lower than that of the indicated speed on the dashboard. GPS speed is far more accurate than what is shown on the dashboard.

Other factors can also come into play, too, including tire wear.
__________________


Countermeasures:

Radar Detectors: Max 360c, Redline EX, Max 360, & others plus Escort Live!
LIDAR Defense: Escort LSP + Veil G4
Phone: Apple iPhone 6s (128 GB) + AT&T
CB: Midland 75-822
HAM: Yaesu FT-7900R, Baofeng UV-5R, UV-3R
Scanner: GRE PSR-500 (Triple-trunking)
GPS: iPhone 6s with GPS Plus and Waze
Dashcam: Thinkware F750 (backup: DOD LS430W)

Last edited by TBNTX; 2 Weeks Ago at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
flylow7f39 flylow7f39 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,994
Default

Hope this helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EscortRadar View Post
It has to do with how the detector is rounding the speed limit data that it receives from Escort Live. If I remember correctly, the app should show the correct speed limit (eg 100kph).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
er95 er95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 61
Default

Ive noticed this too. My Garmin windshield mounted GPS, Mio windshield mounted GPS, Garmin fitness watch GPS, Garmin aviation GPS, Waze (iPhone GPS), and Escort Live (iPhone GPS) all seem to jive. But the speed display on my 360c is mostly always 1 MPH faster, and rarely itís 2 MPH faster. Definitely gotta be the way the 360c is rounding.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Dgc333 Dgc333 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 22
Default

The GPS speed in my Max II agrees with the GPS speed from my phone and the GPS speed in my NAV system. The speedo in my car is a mechanical gauge and there is some hysteresis in the movement so it sometimes is about 1 mph high or low depending on the direction the speed is coming from.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Givmeabrek Givmeabrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 182
Default

Interesting that you are considering the speedometer to be the actual speed of the car. Speeedometers are almost always set to read high as a precaution against speeding There is actually a EU law that demands that it be set high.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
dke850 dke850 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry, I guess Iím not being clear. I get that the GPS speed may be different... but the issue is the number (in white) reported from the Escort Live database, which shows the max speed for that piece of road. It is this number that is always 1 km less than it should be 49 in 50 km, 79 in 80 km... etc.

Hope this clarifies.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Givmeabrek Givmeabrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 182
Default

aahaa, you are talking about the speed limit being wrong. I find it is often wrong. But not off by 1mph or kmh That seems pretty odd. No idea what could cause that. Also interesting that you are on wifi in the car. Maybe that is related to the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1 Week Ago
dke850 dke850 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
Default

So weird...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1 Week Ago
EscortRadar's Avatar
EscortRadar EscortRadar is offline
Official Escort Rep
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 15,602
Default

It is due to how the radar detector rounds speed limit data in kph.
__________________

Escort Radar customer service is available from 9am-5:30pm Eastern Time Mon-Fri at 1-800-543-1608 or by live chat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2018 Escort Inc.